LIPHOOK  UNITEDFOOTBALL  CLUB
Season 2015/16
Font size: Larger | Smaller

Liphook Summer Tournament  216

Welcome to the results page of the 12th Liphook United Football Club Summer Tournament.

The tournament took place over the two days of 28/29 May 2016 at Bohunt School and Centre, Liphook. Conditions were dry, with bright sunshine and clouds, and temperatures rising into the afternoons, contributing to a superb youth football tournament.

This year's large entry - 114 teams and over 800 players - resulted in U7 and U8 festivals, and competitions in U9, U10, U11, U12, U13, U14 and U16 age groups.

You can see a summary of the participants and outcomes below or view the details of the 322 matches on the Results pages.

Beside those old favourites, the sweet shop and the barbeque, there was also professional photography by DE Photo, a massive bouncy village, tombola and football boot exchange.

A great "thank you" to John Raeyen our Tournament Coordinator, with the able support of Steve Davis, and all those that worked so hard behind the scenes to make this year's tournament a huge success.

We've received great feedback from many managers, players and parents, and we look forward to seeing you again next year!


Tournament summary

Detailed scores and results for the festival, league and knockout stages can be found on the Results pages.

A summary of the tournament outcomes follow:

 

 

Participants

Everyone's a winner

ABGFC White
Beacon Hill
Churt Juniors FC
East Lodge Hurricanes
Haslemere Youth
Headley Falcons
Headley Hawks
Liphook Jaguars
Wey Valley Warriors

 

 

Participants

Everyone's a winner

Badshot Lea Huskies
Badshot Lea Jackals
Grayshott Youth Panthers
Grayshott Youth Tigers
Haslemere
Headley
Junior Shots Black
Junior Shots Red
Liphook Jets
Liphook Sharks
Petersfield Patriots

Under 8s Festival medal presentation

Liphook United Chairman, Steve Davis, presents medals to the Under 8s Festival participants

 

 

Winners

Liss Spitfires

Runners-up

Liphook REAL MAD Blues

Participants

Badshot Lea Warriors
Camberley Boys Bisons
Grayshott Youth Dragons
Headley Hornets
Lee Rangers Blue
Lee Rangers White
Liphook REAL MAD Blues
Liphook Utd Blues
Liss Hurricanes
Liss Spitfires

 

 

Winners

Wey Valley Warriors

Runners-up

Grayshott Sparks

Participants

Beacon Hill Pythons
Binsted Devils
BSS Portsmouth
Churt Falcons
Churt Hawks
Fleet Town Colts Leopards
Grayshott Sparks
Liphook Huskies Blue
Liphook Huskies Yellow
Liss Falcons
Mytchett Athletic Ospreys
Petersfield Pirates
Petersfield Scorpions
Petersfield Town Cobras
Wey Valley Mustangs
Wey Valley Warriors

Under 10s winners: Wey Valley Warriors

Under 10s winners: Wey Valley Warriors

 

 

Winners

Alton Utd Wolves A

Runners-up

Liphook Grizzly Bears

Participants

ABGFC Dragons
Alton Utd Wolves A
Alton Utd Wolves B
Beacon Hill
Chiddingfold Rockets
Churt Ninjas
Clanfield Blues
Grayshott Gunners
Grayshott Youth Devils
Haslemere Town Dragons
Headley Lions
Junior Shots Cannons
Liphook Bears
Liphook Devils
Liphook Grizzly Bears
Manor Colts Black
Manor Colts Green
Petersfield Phantoms
Petersfield Town Predators
Wey Valley

Under 11s winners: Alton Utd Wolves A

Under 11s winners: Alton Utd Wolves A

 

 

Winners

Haslemere Town Galaxy

Runners-up

Bedfont Eagles Red

Participants

Beacon Hill Atletico
Beacon Hill FC
Beacon Hill Spartans
Bedfont Eagles Red
Bedfont Eagles White
Haslemere Town Galaxy
Liphook Samurai
Liphook Spartans
Liphook Vikings
Petersfield Phantoms White
Real Beacon Hill
Wey Valley Warriors

Under 12s winners: Haslemere Town Galaxy

Under 12s winners: Haslemere Town Galaxy

 

 

Winners

Furngate Youth A

Runners-up

Furngate Youth B

Participants

AFC Portchester Royals
Beacon Hill Rattlers
Chiddingfold
Furngate Youth A
Furngate Youth B
Haslemere Town Harriers
Haslemere Town Hawks
Liphook Cobras
Liphook Masons
Liphook Sand Vipers
Liphook Saturday
Liphook Vipers
Petersfield Pirates Blue
Petersfield Pirates Yellow
Rudgwick Rebels
Tattenham Rovers

Under 13s winners: Furngate Youth A

Under 13s winners: Furngate Youth A

 

 

Winners

Wey Valley Mustangs

Runners-up

Midhurst & Easebourne

Participants

Alton Utd TK Blue
Alton Utd TK White
Beacon Hill
Elstead Sharks
Hook Utd B
Liphook Devils
Liphook Gooners
Liphook Rebels
Liss Firebolts
Liss Lightning Bolts
Midhurst & Easebourne
Wey Valley Dragons
Wey Valley Mustangs

Under 14s winners: Wey Valley Mustangs

Under 14s winners: Wey Valley Mustangs

 

 

Winners

Liss Firebolts

Runners-up

Bourne Blades Sunday

Participants

Alton United Athletic
Bourne Blades
Bourne Blades Sunday
Liphook Blues
Liphook White
Liss Firebolts
Liss Rockets
Petersfield Jaguars

Under 16s winners: Liss Firebolts

Under 16s winners: Liss Firebolts




Photography

A professional photography service was provided at the tournament by DE Photo.

You can view the photos on the DE Photo website and, if you wish, purchase high quality prints online.

Roll of Honour

You can view lists of winners in the Liphook United Football Club Summer Tournament in recent years in our Roll of Honour.

Tournament
2016
Top
Summary
Results
Under 7s
Under 8s
Under 9s
Under 10s
Under 11s
Under 12s
Under 13s
Under 14s
Under 16s
Photography
Roll of Honour

Tournament programme front

Competition rules

The competition rules may be printed or saved from this PDF version.

Competition rules
(Adobe Acrobat or a PDF Reader required.)

Tournament location

Liphook Summer Tournament is held annually at Bohunt School, Liphook

Code of Conduct

Liphook United has adopted Respect, The FA's programme to address unacceptable behaviour in football, both on and off the pitch.
FA Respect logo
Click the Respect logo to launch the online Respect Parent Guide.

Our club and team sponsors

We are indebted to our sponsors who help us to provide football in our community. See our sponsors page for more details.