LIPHOOK  UNITEDFOOTBALL  CLUB
Season 2014/15
Font size: Larger | Smaller

Liphook Summer Tournament  215

Welcome to the results page of the 11th Liphook United Football Club Summer Tournament.

The tournament took place over the two days of 23/24 May 2015 at Bohunt School and Centre, Liphook. Conditions were dry, mainly blue sky and sunshine in the mornings and overcast in the afternoons, contributing to a superb youth football tournament.

This year's large entry - 121 teams and over 1000 players - resulted in U7 and U8 festivals, and competitions in U9, U10, U11, U12, U13, U14, U15 and U16 age groups.

You can see a summary of the participants and outcomes below or view the details of the 314 matches on the Results pages.

Beside those old favourites, the sweet shop and the barbeque, there was also professional photography by DE Photo, a massive bouncy castle, tombola, football boot exchange and cake stall.

We would like to recognise, once again, the generous sponsorship of our principal tournament sponsor Allianz Insurance whose support has meant that we have been able to run the tournament.

A great "thank you" to Richard Cuerden our Tournament Coordinator, with the able support of John Raeyen, and all those that worked so hard behind the scenes to make this year's tournament a huge success.

We've received great feedback from many managers, players and parents, and we look forward to seeing you again next year!


Tournament summary

Detailed scores and results for the festival, league and knockout stages can be found on the Results pages.

A summary of the tournament outcomes follow:

 

 

Participants

Everyone's a winner

Churt Thunder
Churt Tigers
Churt Tricksters
East Lodge Typhoons
FFC Dragons
Grayshott Tigers
Haslemere Town
Liphook Jets
Liphook Sharks
Liphook Tigers

Under 7s Festival medal presentation

Under 7s Festival medal presentation

 

 

Participants

Everyone's a winner

Beacon Hill Falcons
Chiddingfold CC
Denmead Youth
FFC Dragons
FFC Fire
Grayshott Dragons
Headley Hornets
Lee Rangers Gladiators
Lee Rangers Trojans
Lee Rangers Warriors
Liphook United Blue
Liphook United Lions

Under 8s Festival medal presentation

Liphook United Chairman, Steve Davis, presents medals to the Under 8s Festival participants

 

 

Winners

Rushmoor Renegades

Runners-up

East Lodge Youth FC

Participants

Beacon Hill JFC
BSS Portsmouth
Churt Harriers
Churt Hawks
East Lodge Youth FC
Headley Vipers
Liphook Huskies
Liss Falcons
Liss Panthers
Manor Colts Lightning
Manor Colts Thunder
Petersfield Pirates
Petersfield Town Cobras
Petersfield Town Scorpions
Rushmoor Renegades

Under 9s winners: Rushmoor Renegades

Under 9s winners: Rushmoor Renegades

 

 

Winners

Cove Youth Tigers

Runners-up

Liphook Bears Blue

Participants

Beacon Hill Flames
Chiddingfold Flames
Chiddingfold Rockets
Clanfield FC
Cove Youth Tigers
Cowplain Youth
Grayshott Devils
Grayshott Gunners
Haslemere Town
Liphook Bears Blue
Liphook Bears Yellow
Manor Colts Green
Petersfield Town Predators
Petersfield Town Raiders
Yateley United Jaguars

Under 10s winners: Cove Youth Tigers

Under 10s winners: Cove Youth Tigers

 

 

Winners

Beacon Hill Huskies

Runners-up

Wey Valley Warriors

Participants

Beacon Hill Cobras
Beacon Hill Huskies
Beacon Hill Warriors
Churt Challengers
Haslemere Town Galaxy
Havant & Waterlooville
Liphook Spartans
Liphook Trojans
Liphook Vikings
Liss Eagles
Milford Pumas (Tigers)
Purbrook Youth Pumas
Rudgwick Juniors
Wey Valley Rangers
Wey Valley Warriors

Under 11s winners: Beacon Hill Huskies

Under 11s winners: Beacon Hill Huskies

 

 

Winners

AFC Porchester Royals

Runners-up

Manor Colts Black

Participants

AFC Porchester Royals
Chiddingfold FC
Clanfield Titans
Clanfield Trojans
Haslemere Town Raiders
Haslemere Town Rascals
Liphook Cobras
Liphook Sand Vipers
Liphook Spitting Cobras
Liphook Vipers
Manor Colts Black
Petersfield Pirates
Rudgwick Rebels

Under 12s winners: AFC Porchester Royals

Under 12s winners: AFC Porchester Royals

 

 

Winners

Widbrook Heskeys

Runners-up

Midhurst & Easebourne Rangers

Participants

Beacon Hill
Liphook Crusaders
Liphook Sunday
Liss Blue
Liss White
Midhurst & Easebourne United
Midhurst & Easebourne Rangers
Wey Valley
Widbrook Balotellis
Widbrook Heskeys

Under 13s winners: Widbrook Heskeys

Under 13s winners: Widbrook Heskeys

 

 

Winners

Liphook Blues

Runners-up

BSS Portsmouth Blue

Participants

Beacon Hill Spartans
Beacon Hill Titans
BSS Portsmouth Blue
BSS Portsmouth Yellow
Camberley Town Youth
Chiddingfold FC
CPR Raiders
Denmead Lions
Denmead Tigers
Gosport Falcons
Liphook Blues
Liphook Whites
Pickwick Panthers

Under 14s winners: Liphook Blues

Under 14s winners: Liphook Blues

 

 

Winners

Bourne Blades Foxes

Runners-up

East Lodge Youth FC

Participants

AFC Portchester Saxons
Alton United
Ash United
Beacon Hill Knights Black
Beacon Hill Knights Green
Bourne Blades Foxes
Bourne Blades (SSYFL)
Cowplain Youth
East Lodge Youth FC
Liss Athletic Firebolts
MFC Popley
Worthing Dynamos FC

Under 15s winners: Bourne Blades Foxes

Under 15s winners: Bourne Blades Foxes

 

 

Winners

Camberley Town Raiders Red

Runners-up

Camberley Town Raiders White

Participants

Camberley Town Raiders Red
Camberley Town Raiders White
Liphook Blues
Liphook Yellows
Moneyfields FC Blue
Moneyfields FC Red

Under 16s winners: Camberley Town Raiders Red

Under 16s winners: Camberley Town Raiders Red




Photography

A professional photography service was provided at the tournament by DE Photo.

You can view the photos on the DE Photo website and, if you wish, purchase high quality prints online.

Roll of Honour

You can view lists of winners in the Liphook United Football Club Summer Tournament in recent years in our Roll of Honour.

Tournament
2015
Top
Summary
Results
Under 7s
Under 8s
Under 9s
Under 10s
Under 11s
Under 12s
Under 13s
Under 14s
Under 15s
Under 16s
Photography
Roll of Honour

Our Principal
Tournament Sponsor

Allianz Insurance plc


Competition rules

The competition rules may be printed or saved from this PDF version.

Competition rules
(Adobe Acrobat or a PDF Reader required.)

Tournament location

Liphook Summer Tournament is held annually at Bohunt School, Liphook

Code of Conduct

Liphook United has adopted Respect, The FA's programme to address unacceptable behaviour in football, both on and off the pitch.
FA Respect logo
Click the Respect logo to launch the online Respect Parent Guide.

Our club and team sponsors

We are indebted to our sponsors who help us to provide football in our community. See our sponsors page for more details.