LIPHOOK  UNITEDFOOTBALL  CLUB
Season 2008/09
Font size: Larger | Smaller

Liphook Summer Tournament  29

Welcome to the results page of the Liphook United Football Club Summer Tournament 2009.

The tournament took place over the two hot sunny days of 30/31 May 2009 at Bohunt Community School and Centre, Liphook.

The very large entry this year resulted in festivals at U7 and U8, and competitions at U9, U10, U11, U12, U13, U14 and U16.

A massive "thank you" goes to those that worked so hard behind the scenes to make this year's tournament a great success. To Denis Foster, Sue and Alan Day, Martin Feast, Corrine Scorey, Andy Bicknell, John Raeyen, Gary Elcombe and Fred Powers, your organisation has truly been first class.

We would like to recognise, once again, the generous sponsorship of our main tournament sponsor Allianz Insurance whose support has meant that we have been able to run the tournament and has ensured that youth football can continue to grow in Liphook.

To all players, managers, referees, match officials and supporters, we hope you enjoyed the tournament.


Season 2008/09: Under 10s enjoying the Liphook Tournament
(Photographs by John Raeyen)

Tournament summary

A summary of the tournament outcomes follow:

 

 

Participants

Everyone's a winner

BSS Portsmouth
Cowplain Youth
Liphook Crusaders
Liphook Dragons
Liss
Wey Valley

 

 

Group A Participants

Everyone's a winner

Haslemere Blues
Headley
Liphook Meerkats
Midhurst
Wey Valley

Group B Participants

Everyone's a winner

Liphook Wildcats
AFC Portchester
Ascot
BSS Portsmouth
Haslemere Reds

 

 

Winners

Farncombe

Runners-up

Cove

Participants

Beacon Hill
Clanfield
Cove
Cowplain
Farncombe
Liphook Knights
Midhurst
Petersfield
Petersfield Pumas
Yately

 

 

Winners

Manor Colts Green B

Runners-up

Liphook Lions

Participants

Beacon Hill
BSS Portsmouth
Cowplain
Liphook Lions
Liphook Tigers
Manor Colts A
Manor Colts B
Manor Colts Green
Manor Colts Green B
Midhurst
Northchapel
Purbrook

 

 

Winners

United Services A

Runners-up

Liphook Lions

Participants

Alton A
Alton B
BSS Portsmouth
Cove
Fleur de Lys A
Liphook Lions
Liphook Tigers
Liss Lasers
Northchapel
Petersfield
United Services A
United Services B

 

 

Winners

Petersfield A

Runners-up

Cowplain A

Participants

Cowplain A
Cowplain B
Liphook United
Liss Athletic
Liss Tornadoes
Petersfield A
Petersfield B
United Services A
United Services B
Yorktown

 

 

Winners

Wey Valley Tigers

Runners-up

Haslemere

Participants

BSS Portsmouth
Farncombe Youth
Haslemere
Liphook Blue
Liphook Yellow
Liss Athletic
Milford Pumas
Northchapel
Wey Valley Tigers
Wey Valley B

 

 

Winners

Petersfield

Runners-up

Liphook Ospreys

Participants

Headley Panthers
Headley Pumas
Liphook Lasers
Liphook Ospreys
Liphook Wasps
Liss Dragons
Liss Flames
Manor Colts
Northchapel
Petersfield

 

 

Winners

Farncombe

Runners-up

Liphook Elcs

Participants

Alton
Crookham
Farncombe
Liphook Blue
Liphook Elcs
Liphook Yellow
Petersfield
Real Madras A
Real Madras B




Roll of Honour

You can view lists of winners in the Liphook United Football Club Summer Tournament in recent years in our Roll of Honour.

Tournament
2009
Top
Under 7s
Under 8s
Under 9s
Under 10s
Under 11s
Under 12s
Under 13s
Under 14s
Under 16s
Roll of Honour

Our Principal
Tournament Sponsor

Allianz Insurance plc

Tournament location

Liphook Summer Tournament is held annually at Bohunt School and Centre, Liphook

Code of Conduct

Liphook United has adopted Respect, The FA's programme to address unacceptable behaviour in football, both on and off the pitch.
FA Respect logo
Click the Respect logo to launch the online Respect Parent Guide.

Our club and team sponsors

We are indebted to our sponsors who help us to provide football in our community. See our sponsors page for more details.